WBBL 2021 Live Streaming & TV Channel, Women’s Big Bash League 2021 

52
WBBL 2021 Live Streaming & TV Channel, Women's Big Bash League 2021 

WBBL 2021 Live Streaming & TV Channel, Women’s Big Bash League 2021 

Foxtel and Channel 7 to broadcast live coverage of WBBL 2021 in Australia whereas, Sony Ten telecast all 59-matches of the Weber Women’s Big Bash League 2021 in India and its subcontinent regions – Bhutan, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, and Indonesia. The Live Streaming of WBBL 2021 will be available on SonyLiv App in English and Hindi commentary.

BT Sport acquired the official rights to televise the Women’s Big Bash League – WBBL 2021 in the United Kingdom while Willow TV bagged the telecast rights to broadcast WBBL 2021 in the United States and Canada.

The Women’s Big Bash League’s seventh season will get underway in Hobart on March 1 with the first game. Tasmania, South Australia, Western Australia, and Queensland will host the 45-day event from October 14 to November 27.

Runners-up Season opening at Bellerive Oval features Melbourne Stars taking on Sydney Sixers. It’s a rest day on Friday, but the WBBL 2021-22 season kicks off with a doubleheader on Sunday.

The tournament will feature a total of 59 games, with the final match taking place on November 27. WBBL’s recent T20 tournaments have featured some of the best players in the world, including many household names. Where Women will be busy playing in the t20 league, the Men’s will be focusing on the upcoming T20 World Cup 2021 which is scheduled to begin on 17th October. There are plenty of ways around the world to Watch T20 World Cup 2021 Live Stream on your Smartphones and TV screens.

Fans from all over the world are anticipating the start of the new season. As in previous years, there will be eight teams competing this year: the Brisbane Heat, Adelaide Strikers, Hobart Hurricanes, Melbourne Stars, Melbourne Renegades, Sydney Thunder, Sydney Sixers, and Perth Scorchers will all be back for another round of action.

Tasmania will host the first 24 games of this year’s tournament before the action travels to South Australia, Western Australia, and Queensland for the remaining fixtures.. All matches will be held in Australia, with the last three taking place at the WACA Ground in Perth, Lilac Hill in Sydney, and the Great Barrier Reef Arena in Mackay.

 

 

Teams

  • Hobart Hurricanes
  • Melbourne Renegades
  • Adelaide Strikers
  • Brisbane Heat
  • Melbourne Stars
  • Perth Scorchers
  • Sydney Thunders
  • Sydney Sixers

 

 

Venues

  • Blundstone Arena – Hobart, Tasmania
  • Invermay Park and University of Tasmania (UTAS) – Launceston, Tasmania
  • Karen Rolton Oval and Adelaide Oval – Adelaide
  • Lilac Hill Park and WACA ground – Perth
  • Great Barrier Reef Arena – Mackay

 

 

WBBL 2021 Live Streaming & TV Channel

India and Subcontinent Sony Six, Sony Six HD, SonyLiv App
Australia Channel 7, Fox Sports, Foxtel, Kayo Sports
New Zealand Sky Sports NZ
Canada ATN Cricket Plus, CBN
United States Willow TV
United Kingdom BT Sport

 

 

Women’s Big Bash League 2021-22 Full Team Squad List

 

Hobart Hurricanes: Rachel Priest (captain) (New Zealand), Sasha Moloney, Chloe Rafferty, Nicola Carey, Tayla Vlaeminck, Mignon du Preez (South Africa), Richa Ghosh (India), Naomi Stalenberg, Belinda Vakarewa, Angelina Genford, Maisy Gibson, Ruth Johnston, Amy Smith, Molly Strano, Rachel Trenaman

 

Melbourne Renegades: Sophie Molineux (captain), Ellen Falconer, Holly Ferling, Georgia Wareham, Eve Jones (England), Harmanpreet Kaur (India), Jemimah Rodrigues (India), Ella Hayward, Carly Leeson, Rhiann O’Donnell, Makinley Blows, Josie Dooley, Jess Duffin, Poppy Gardner, Courtney Webb

 

Adelaide Strikers: Darcie Brown, Tahlia McGrath, Bridget Patterson, Maddie Penna, Annie O’Neil, Megan Schutt, Meagan Dixon, Katie Mack, Tegan McPharlin, Dane van Niekerk (South Africa), Laura Wolvaardt (South Africa), Jemma Barsby, Nell Bryson-Smith, Sarah Coyte, Amanda-Jade Wellington

 

Brisbane Heat: Jess Jonassen (captain), Anneke Bosch (South Africa), Mikayla Hinkley, Charli Knott, Nadine de Klerk (South Africa), Poonam Yadav (India), Zoe Cooke, Nicola Hancock, Georgia Redmayne, Courtney Sippel, Grace Harris, Laura Kimmince, Georgia Prestwidge, Georgia Voll

 

Melbourne Stars: Meg Lanning (captain), Anna Lanning, Rhys McKenna, Erin Osborne, Annabel Sutherland, Lucy Cripps, Maddy Darke, Nicole Faltum, Maia Bouchier (England), Kim Garth (Ireland), Linsey Smith (England), Tess Flintoff, Georgia Gall, , Elyse Villani

 

Perth Scorchers: Sophie Devine (captain) (New Zealand), Beth Mooney, Lisa Griffith, Alana King, Lilly Mills, Chamari Athapathu (Sri Lanka), Marizanne Kapp (South Africa), Ashley Day, Amy Edgar, Heather Graham, Samantha Betts, Mathilda Carmichael, Piepa Cleary, Taneale Peschel, Chloe Piparo

 

Sydney Sixers: Ellyse Perry (captain), Emma Hughes, Matilda Lugg, Angela Reakes, Ashleigh Gardner, Maitlan Brown, Radha Yadav (India), Jade Allen, Nicole Bolton, Erin Burns, Stella Campbell, Alyssa Healy, Shafali Verma (India), Lauren Cheatle, Claire Moore.

 

Sydney Thunder: Rachael Haynes (captain), Smriti Mandhana (India), Hannah Darlington, Jessica Davidson, Corinne Hall, Sammy-Jo Johnson, Deepti Sharma (India), Issy Wong (England), Sam Bates, Anika Learoyd, Phoebe Litchfield, Kate Peterson, Olivia Porter, Lauren Smith, Tahlia Wilson

 

Women Big Bash League 2021 Complete Schedule & Fixture Details

 

Women’s Big Bash League 2021 Fixtures

October 14th 

Match 1: Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 2:10 PM

 

October 16th 

Match 2: Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 10:10 AM

Match 3: Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 01:35 PM

 

October 17th 

Match 4: Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 04:45 AM

Match 5: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 08:10 AM

 

October 19th 

Match 6: Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 07:55 AM

Match 7: Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 11:20 AM

 

October 20th 

Match 8: Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 07:55 AM

Match 9: Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 11:20 AM

 

October 23rd 

Match 10: Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes, Invermay Park, Launceston, 04:45 AM

Match 11: Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat, Invermay Park, Launceston, 08:30 AM

Match 12: Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers, UTAS, Launceston, 10:10 AM

Match 13:  Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades, UTAS, Launceston, 01:35 PM

Match 14: Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades, UTAS, Launceston, 08:10 PM

 

October 24th 

Match 15: Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat, Invermay Park, Launceston, 04:45 AM

Match 16: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder, UTAS, Launceston, 11:45 AM

 

October 26th 

Match 17: Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder, UTAS, Launceston, 07:55 AM

Match 18: Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat, UTAS, Launceston, 11:20 AM

 

October 27th 

Match 19: Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades, UTAS, Launceston, 07:55 AM

Match 20: Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars, UTAS, Launceston, 11:20 AM

 

October 30th 

Match 21: Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers, Lilac Hill, Perth, 07:55 AM

Match 22: Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars, UTAS, Launceston, 10:35 AM

Match 23: Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers, Lilac Hill, Perth, 11:20 AM

Match 24: Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes, UTAS, Launceston, 02:00 PM

 

October 31st 

Match 25: Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes, UTAS, Launceston, 04:45 AM

Match 26: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades, Lilac Hill, Perth, 07:55 AM

Match 27: Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars, UTAS, Launceston, 08:10 AM

Match 28: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers, Lilac Hill, Perth, 11:20 AM

 

November 3rd 

Match 29: Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes, WACA Ground, Perth, 07:55 AM

Match 30: Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers, WACA ground, Perth, 11:20 AM

 

November 6th 

Match 31: Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 04:45 AM

Match 32: Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 08:10 AM

Match 33: Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes, WACA ground, Perth, 11:20 AM

 

November 7th 

Match 34: Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, 04:45 AM

Match 35: Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, 08:10 AM

Match 36: Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers, WACA ground, Perth, 11:20 AM

 

November 9th 

Match 37: Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 09:05 AM

Match 38: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 12:30 PM

 

November 10th 

Match 39: Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 07:55 AM

Match 40: Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 11:20 AM

 

November 11th 

Match 41: Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 07:55 AM

 

November 13th 

Match 42: Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 11:20 AM

Match 43: Hobart Hurricanes vs Adelaide Strikers, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 10:10 AM

Match 44: Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 01:35 PM

 

November 14th 

Match 45: Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 04:45 AM

Match 46: Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 08:10 AM

 

November 17th 

Match 47: Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 10:10 AM

Match 48: Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 01:35 PM

 

November 19th 

Match 49: Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 10:10 AM

Match 50: November 19: Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 01:35 PM

 

November 20th 

Match 51: Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, 04:45 AM

Match 52: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, 08:10 AM

Match 53: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 10:10 AM

Match 54: Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 01:35 PM

 

November 21st 

Match 55: Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, 04:45 AM

Match 56: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, 08:10 AM

 

November 24th 

Eliminator: TBC vs TBC, 05:30 AM

 

November 25th 

Challenger: TBC vs TBC, 05:30 AM

 

November 27th 

Final: TBC vs TBC, 05:30 AM

 

WBBL 2021 Live Streaming & TV Channel, Women’s Big Bash League 2021 Live Telecast, TV Guide, Live Score, Teams Squad, & Points Table Update